Integration in many variables
Line, surface and volume integrals, and the theorems that connect them.
The story
Integration in many variables, as in MATH 376: along curves (6.1 and 6.2), over regions (6.3), and over surfaces (6.5). The theorems of Green, Stokes and Gauss (6.4 and 6.6) all say the same thing: the total change inside a region equals what happens on its boundary.
Chapter 6.7 shows that they are one theorem, written with differential forms, and 6.8 uses them to read Maxwell's equations and conservation laws.
Chapters
- 6.1Paths and line integralsA line integral adds up the part of a vector field that points along a path, step by step. It is the work done by a force, it does not care how fast you walk, it changes sign if you walk backwards, and with arc length in place of the dot product it gives the mass and balance point of a wire.
- 6.2Gradient fields and potentialsA field is a gradient field when its line integral depends only on the endpoints, equivalently when it vanishes around every closed path; then the integral is the change of a potential, equal mixed partials are a necessary test that is also enough on a convex set, and the angle field on the punctured plane shows why it is not enough in general.
- 6.3Multiple integralsThe double integral is built from rectangles and step functions by squeezing, exactly as the one-variable integral was. Continuous functions are integrable, Fubini's theorem turns a double integral into two single ones, regions bounded by curves are handled by extending the function by zero, and the same ideas give areas, volumes, masses, moments and triple integrals.
- 6.4Green's theorem and change of variablesGreen's theorem says the circulation of a field around a closed curve equals the total spin inside, because the circulations around tiny cells add up and the inner edges cancel; it gives areas by line integrals, handles regions with holes through the winding number, and its proof for the area of an image gives the change of variables formula with the Jacobian determinant.
- 6.5Surfaces, area and fluxA surface is the image of a rectangle or disc under a map r(u, v); the cross product of its two tangent vectors is a normal whose length is the stretching factor from parameter area to surface area, and that one vector gives the area of the surface, the integral of a scalar over it, and the flux of a vector field through it.
- 6.6Curl, divergence, Stokes' theorem and Gauss's theoremCurl measures how much a field spins and divergence how much it spreads; Stokes' theorem says the circulation around the edge of a surface is the flux of the curl through it, the divergence theorem says the flux out of a closed surface is the integral of the divergence inside, and both are the fundamental theorem of calculus one dimension up.
- 6.7Differential forms and the one big theoremA differential form is the thing under an integral sign, a recipe that eats tiny oriented pieces of a curve, surface or solid; the wedge product and the exterior derivative d turn gradient, curl and divergence into one operation, d squared is zero says curl grad and div curl vanish, and a single theorem, the integral of d omega over a region equals the integral of omega over its boundary, contains the fundamental theorem of calculus, Green, Stokes and Gauss.
- 6.8Maxwell's equations, conservation laws and heatGauss's law and Ampère's law are the divergence theorem and Stokes' theorem applied to the electric and magnetic fields, Maxwell's four equations are their local forms plus Faraday's law and one correction forced by d squared equals zero, and the same two theorems turn any conservation law into a continuity equation, giving incompressible flow and the heat equation.
The theorem chain
Every theorem in the unit, in the order it is proved. Each one is used by the ones after it. The label says whether it is on the 375/376 exams (T), an Apostol extra (A), or beyond both (B).
6.1 Paths and line integrals
- Proposition · T Line integrals are linear and additive , and if is followed by then .
- Theorem · T Independence of parametrization
6.2 Gradient fields and potentials
- Theorem · T Second fundamental theorem for line integrals If on an open set with of class , then for any piecewise smooth path , .
- Theorem · T First fundamental theorem for line integrals If is open and connected, is continuous and its line integral is independent of the path, then (from a fixed base point ) is a function with .
- Theorem · T Three equivalent descriptions of a gradient field For a continuous field on an open connected set, (a) is a gradient, (b) its line integral is independent of the path, and (c) its line integral around every closed piecewise smooth path is , are equivalent.
- Theorem · T Necessary condition for a gradient If is on an open set and is a gradient, then for all ; in the plane, .
- Theorem · T Equal mixed partials suffice on a convex set If is open and convex, is on and , then is a gradient field on ; in space the same holds when the curl is zero.
- Theorem · A Equal mixed partials suffice on a simply connected set If is open and simply connected in the plane and is with , then is a gradient on .
- Theorem · A The work-energy theorem For a particle of mass moving under a force field , the work done in a time interval equals the change in kinetic energy .
6.3 Multiple integrals
- Proposition · T The integral of a step function does not depend on the partition Two partitions that both make constant on every open piece give the same sum.
- Theorem · T Linearity, additivity and monotonicity of step integrals For step functions on the same : ; if a line cuts into and ; and implies .
- Theorem · T Epsilon-sandwich criterion for the double integral
- Theorem · T Continuous functions on a rectangle are integrable If is continuous on a closed rectangle , then is integrable on .
- Lemma · T The graph of a continuous function has content zero If is continuous, its graph has content zero.
- Theorem · T Bounded with discontinuities of content zero is integrable If is bounded on a rectangle and the set of points where is not continuous has content zero, then is integrable on .
- Theorem · T Fubini's theorem for continuous functions on a rectangle If is continuous on , then .
- Theorem · T Integral over a type I region If is type I and is continuous on , then is integrable on and .
- Theorem · T Integrals commute with uniform limits on a rectangle If are integrable on and uniformly, then is integrable and ; in fact .
6.4 Green's theorem and change of variables
- Theorem · T Green's theorem If is a positively oriented piecewise smooth Jordan curve bounding , and and are on an open set containing , then .
- Theorem · T Area as a line integral For a positively oriented piecewise smooth Jordan curve bounding , and any real , ; with : .
- Theorem · A Green's theorem for regions with holes If is a Jordan curve and are disjoint Jordan curves inside it, all counterclockwise, and is the region inside and outside the others, then of , for of class on an open set containing .
- Corollary · A Invariance of a line integral under deformation If on an open connected set and lies inside with the region between them in , then , both counterclockwise.
- Theorem · T Change of variables in a double integral If is one-to-one and with (allowed to fail on a set of content zero) and is continuous on , then .
- Theorem · A Area under a change of variables
6.5 Surfaces, area and flux
- Theorem · T Length and direction of the cross product is orthogonal to and to ; ; so is the area of the parallelogram with sides and . Also and .
- Theorem · T Normal and area element of a parametrized surface is perpendicular to the tangent plane at each regular point, and the area element is .
- Proposition · T Normal of a graph For the graph with : , which points upward, and .
- Theorem · T Flux as a double integral If points the same way as , then ; if it points the opposite way, the right side has the opposite sign.
- Proposition · T Surface integrals do not depend on the parametrization
6.6 Curl, divergence, Stokes' theorem and Gauss's theorem
- Theorem · T Identities for curl and divergence Curl and divergence are linear; for fields; for functions; and .
- Theorem · T Stokes' theorem If is a piecewise smooth oriented surface whose boundary curve carries the induced orientation and is on an open set containing , then .
- Proposition · B Curl is circulation per unit area For a field , a point and a unit vector , the circulation of around the circle of radius about in the plane perpendicular to (counterclockwise from the tip of ), divided by its area , tends to as .
- Theorem · T The divergence theorem If is a solid region with boundary a closed piecewise smooth surface with outward unit normal , and is on an open set containing , then .
- Proposition · B Divergence is flux per unit volume For a field and a point , the outward flux of through the sphere of radius about , divided by the volume of the ball, tends to as .
- Corollary · A Green's theorem in normal form For a positively oriented Jordan curve bounding and a planar field , , where is the outward unit normal and is arc length.
6.7 Differential forms and the one big theorem
- Theorem · B d is gradient, curl and divergence In : (gradient); (curl); (divergence).
- Theorem · B d squared is zero For every form , . For a function in this is , and for a 1-form it is .
- Theorem · B Poincare lemma On a star-shaped region (such as a ball or all of ) every closed form of degree is exact.
- Proposition · B Forms contain the integrals of 6.1 and 6.5 For a curve, , so is the line integral. For a surface, , so is the flux.
- Proposition · B Pullback commutes with d For a map and a form , .
- Theorem · B Generalized Stokes theorem If is a compact oriented -dimensional region with boundary carrying the induced orientation and is a -form on a neighbourhood of , then .
6.8 Maxwell's equations, conservation laws and heat
- Lemma · B A continuous function with zero integral over every region is zero If is continuous on an open set and for every ball inside it, then everywhere.
- Theorem · B Gauss's law follows from Coulomb's law For charges at points with values and a closed surface not passing through any of them, .
- Corollary · B The differential form of Gauss's law If Gauss's law holds for every closed surface, and is and continuous, then at every point.
- Theorem · B The continuity equation If the amount of a quantity in every fixed region changes only through the flux across , then .
- Theorem · B Electromagnetic waves In empty space (, ) each Cartesian component of satisfies the wave equation with m/s.
- Theorem · B The heat equation from conservation of energy Energy conservation (continuity) plus Fourier's law gives .
Terms this unit defines
Unit review
A mixed set of 12 quick checks drawn at random from the 77 in this unit's chapters. Each one says which chapter it comes from, so a miss tells you what to reread. Press "New set" for another mix.
Where it leads
Units that build on this one: Unit 9, Complex analysis, Unit 13, Geometry and topology.